Overview of King County, WA Dog Bite Laws
[…] However, there is an exception if the landlord is the harborer or keeper of the dog.
If a dog has recently bitten or given an indication that it is inclined to bite someone, or if the dog has previously injured a person in another way, then the owner, keeper, or harborer may be liable for any injury the dog inflicts in the future. This aspect of the law regarding advance knowledge is referred to as “scienter.” It is applicable to dogs and all other domestic animals.
Liability in Dog Bite Claims
The Revised Code of Washington (RCW) Section 16.08.040 covers the state’s dog bite law.
It states:
“The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness.”
The legal representation offered by experienced Seattle dog bite lawyers can help you secure the compensation you are owed based on the Washington State dog bite law.
Strict Liability for Dog Bites in Washington State
This law establishes the principle of strict liability for dog owners.